_D4A1252_02.png
 

Hi there !

 

I am a French 3D artist with a traditional art background and a lifelong passion for shapes and colors, character creation and storytelling. 

In 3D, I specialize in asset creation and look development : sculpt and modelisation, texture painting and work of materials, hair and fur. 

I am particularly enthusiastic about organic work on characters such as skin, clothing, hair and high detailing in general. I love to experiment with materials and to try new concepts. 

After working with ILLUMINATION MAC GUFF on the movie "Despicable Me 3" for a year, I started freelancing in 2016 for studios such as BLUR and teaching 3D in NEW3DGE university, Paris. 

 
 

 

Skills

Digital Sculpting & Modeling  /  Texturing & Shading  /  Hair & Fur

Lighting  /  Compositing  /  Visual Development  /  Illustration  /  Traditional Art

 

 

Softwares

 
 
 

Productions

HoK.jpg
 

Honor of Kings

2018

Asset Artist

Blur Studio

Cinematic Trailer

Year

Role

Company

 
 
DM3.jpg
 

Despicable Me 3 

2017

Hair and Fur Artist

Illumination Mac Guff

Movie

Year

Role

Company

 

 
 

Work Experience

Freelance 3D Artist

Sept. 2016 - Present

Recent Freelance work include:

 

Asset Artist at BLUR STUDIO  

 

3D teacher at NEW3DGE university, Paris

Blur_Small.png
New3dge_Small.png
 
 

ILLUMINATION MAC GUFF 

HAIR & FUR ARTIST 

Paris, France / Sept. 2015 - Sept. 2016

Hair & Fur grooming artist on "Despicable Me 3". 
Responsible for more than 70 characters, including Supervilain "Balthazar Bratt", animals and crowd.

 

VANILLA SEED

Lighting Intern

Lyon, France / Jul. 2014 - Aug. 2014

Lighter and Comp artist on the CG short "9, Chemin des Gauchoirs".

VanillaSeed_Small.png
 

NVIDIA ARC

LOOK DEVELOPMENT INTERN

Berlin, Germany / Jul. 2013 - Aug. 2013

Creator of 3D content featuring NVIDIA's technology : Material Definition Language and Iray.

 
 
 

 
 

Education

MOPA 3D ANIMATION SCHOOL

Master's Degree

Arles, France / Sept. 2010 - June 2015

Graduated in 2015 as professional Jury's "Coup de Cœur" with short movie "ANNA".

 
 
 

 
 

press and social media

"Let's Talk Art" video series by Wacom


Awards & Recognition

 

For "Amethyst" Project :

challenge_3rd.png

3rd place winner

"Ancient Civilisation" ArtStation challenge in the Film/VFX Character Art (rendered) category, out of 411 entries.

Alexia Rubod_Artstation Challenges Certificates_Ancient_Civilizations (1).jpg

 

For Graduation movie "Anna" :

Awards :

  • Professional Jury, « Coup de Cœur » - Official Graduation Ceremony, Valenciennes, France
  • University of Avignon, « 1% Numérique » - Avignon, France
  • Special distinction from Rotary International - Arles, France
  • Torrelavenga Film Festival 2016, « Best Animated Film » - Torrelavenga, Spain
  • Neum Animated Film Festival, « Best Student Film » - Neum, Bosnia
  • Arpa International Film Festival, « Best Animated Short Film »  - Hollywood, USA

 

Nominations :

  • Animago Award, « Best Character » - Munich, Germany
  • Badalona Film Festival - Barcelona, Spain
  • Anima 2016 - Brussels, Belgium
  •  Animex Awards 2016 - Middlesbrough, UK
  •  Festival de Mamers - Mamers, France
  • Colcoa French Film Festival - Hollywood, USA
  • CMS International Children’s Film Festival - Lucknow, India
  • Festival international d'art vidéo de Casablanca - Casablanca, Morocco
  • FICCI Best Animated Frames Awards 2016 - Mumbai, India
  •  Zlín Dog International Student Film Competition - Kudlov, Czech Republic
  • La Nuit Du Court-Métrage d'Amiens 2016 - Amiens, France
  • XVII FIC Torrelavega 2016 - Torrelavega, Spain
  • SIYFF - Séoul, Korea
  • Festival de l'Acharnière - Lille, France
  • Festival des Nouveaux Cinémas - Paris, France
  •  HIROSHIMA 2016 - Hiroshima, Japan
  • Sacramento French Film Festival - Sacramento, USA
  • Film Festival of Madrid, « Vermouth in Short » - Madrid, Spain
  • Animanima Festival 2016 - Cacak, Serbia
  • Carton Festival - Buenos Aires, Argentina
  • Animasyros 9.0 - Hermoupolis, Greece
  • Sapporo International Short Film Festival and Market – Sapporo, Japan
  • Lahore International Children’s Film Festival - Lahore, Pakistan
  • International Animation Festival of Brazil - Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
  • Lund Fantastic Film Festival - Lund, Sweeden
  • International Student and Video Festival of Beijing Film Academy - Beijing, China
  • Annual Kuandu International Animation Festival - Tapei, Taiwan
  • Festival Tournez Jeunesse, « Grandes Écoles » - Monistrol sur Loire, France
  • Festival du court-métrage de Saint-Maur-des-Fossés - Saint-Maur-des-Fossés, France
  • Festival du cinéma international en Abitibi-Témiscamingue, « Volet Jeunesse » - Québec, Canada
  • SIGGRAPH Asia - Macao
  • CINANIMA 2016 - Espinho, Portugal
  • Festival de Cine de Madrid - Madrid, Spain
  • Grenada Afterglow Film Festival - Genada, USA
  •  Festival Tournus 2016 - Tournus, France