_D4A1252_03.png
 

Hi there !

 

I am a French and Swiss 3D artist living in Los Angeles, with a traditional art background and a lifelong passion for shapes and colors, character creation and storytelling. 

In 3D, I specialize in asset creation and look development : sculpt and modelisation, texture painting and work of materials, hair and fur. 

I am particularly enthusiastic about organic work on characters such as skin, clothing, hair and high detailing in general. I love to experiment with materials and to try new concepts. 

After working with ILLUMINATION MAC GUFF on the movie "Despicable Me 3" for a year, I started freelancing in 2016 for studios such as BLUR or DREAMWORKS, and teaching 3D at NEW3DGE university, Paris. 

 

Skills

Digital Sculpting & Modeling  /  Texturing & Shading  /  Hair & Fur

Lighting  /  Compositing  /  Visual Development  /  Illustration  /  Traditional Art

 

 

Softwares

 
 
 

Productions

AoV.jpg
 

Arena of Valor

2018

Asset Artist

Blur Studio

Cinematic Trailer

Year

Role

Company

 
 
HoK.jpg
 

Honor of Kings

2018

Asset Artist

Blur Studio

Cinematic Trailer

Year

Role

Company

 
 
DM3.jpg
 

Despicable Me 3 

2017

Hair and Fur Artist

Illumination Mac Guff

Movie

Year

Role

Company

 

 
 

Work Experience

Freelance 3D Artist

Sept. 2016 - Present

Recent Freelance work include:

 

Character Artist at Movie Brats Studios, Berlin

Character  Artist at Dreamworks TV, Los Angeles

 Cloth Artist at Mimic Productions, Berlin

Character Artist at Aether Inc., Los Angeles

Asset Artist at BLUR STUDIO, Los Angeles

 

3D teacher at

NEW3DGE SCHOOL, Paris

ENSI SCHOOL, Avignon

 

 
Logos_Studios_Freelance_lineUp_V01.png
New3dge_Ensi_Small.png
 
 

ILLUMINATION MAC GUFF 

HAIR & FUR ARTIST 

Paris, France / Sept. 2015 - Sept. 2016

Hair & Fur grooming artist on "Despicable Me 3". 
Responsible for more than 70 characters, including Supervilain "Balthazar Bratt", animals and crowd.

 

VANILLA SEED

Lighting Intern

Lyon, France / Jul. 2014 - Aug. 2014

Lighter and Comp artist on the CG short "9, Chemin des Gauchoirs".

VanillaSeed_Small.png
 

NVIDIA ARC

LOOK DEVELOPMENT INTERN

Berlin, Germany / Jul. 2013 - Aug. 2013

Creator of 3D content featuring NVIDIA's technology : Material Definition Language and Iray.

 
 
 

 
 

Education

MOPA 3D ANIMATION SCHOOL

Master's Degree

Arles, France / Sept. 2010 - June 2015

Graduated in 2015 as professional Jury's "Coup de Cœur" with short movie "ANNA".

 
 
 

 
 

press

"Let's Talk Art" video series by Wacom


Awards & Recognition

 

For "Amethyst" Project :

challenge_3rd.png

3rd place winner

"Ancient Civilisation" ArtStation challenge in the Film/VFX Character Art (rendered) category, out of 411 entries.

Alexia Rubod_Artstation Challenges Certificates_Ancient_Civilizations (1).jpg

 

For Graduation movie "Anna" :

Awards :

•  Professional Jury, «Coup de Cœur» - Official Graduation Ceremony, Valenciennes, France

•  University of Avignon, «1% Numérique» - Avignon, France

•  Rotary Club Carry Côte Bleue / Rotary District 1760, «Professional Action Award»

•  Arpa International Film Festival, «Best Animated Short Film» - Hollywood, USA

•  Animex Awards 2016, «CGI Animation Award» - Middlesbrough, UK

•  Torrelavega Film Festival 2016, «Best Animated Film» - Torrelavenga, Spain

•  Neum Animated Film Festival, «Best Student Film» - Neum, Bosnia

•  Bengaluru International Short Film Festival, «Second Runner Up» - Bengaluru, India

Selections :

Animago Award - Munich, Germany
SIGGRAPH Asia - Macao
Anima 2016 - Brussels, Belgium
Lund Fantastic Film Festival - Lund, Sweeden
Badalona Film Festival - Barcelona, Spain
Festival de Mamers - Mamers, France
Colcoa French Film Festival - Hollywood, USA
CMS International Children’s Film Festival - Lucknow, India
Festival international d'art vidéo de Casablanca - Casablanca, Morocco
FICCI Best Animated Frames Awards 2016 - Mumbai, India
Zlín Dog International Student Film Competition - Kudlov, Czech Republic
La Nuit Du Court-Métrage d'Amiens 2016 - Amiens, France
SIYFF - Séoul, Korea
Festival de l'Acharnière - Lille, France
Festival des Nouveaux Cinémas - Paris, France
Sacramento French Film Festival - Sacramento, USA
Film Festival of Madrid, « Vermouth in Short » - Madrid, Spain
Animanima Festival 2016 - Cacak, Serbia
Carton Festival - Buenos Aires, Argentina
Sapporo International Short Film Festival and Market – Sapporo, Japan
Lahore International Children’s Film Festival - Lahore, Pakistan
International Animation Festival of Brazil - Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
International Student and Video Festival of Beijing Film Academy - Beijing, China
Annual Kuandu International Animation Festival - Tapei, Taiwan
Festival Tournez Jeunesse, « Grandes Écoles » - Monistrol sur Loire, France
Festival du court-métrage de Saint-Maur-des-Fossés - Saint-Maur-des-Fossés, France
Festival du cinéma international en Abitibi-Témiscamingue, « Volet Jeunesse » - Québec, Canada
Grenada Afterglow Film Festival - Genada, USA
Festival Tournus 2016 - Tournus, France
SIFFCY - New Delhi, India
Animal Film Festival - Grass Valley, USA
ClujShorts - Cluj, Romania
International Animation Festival Chilemonos - Santiago, Chile
Children’s Film Festival Seattle - Seattle, USA